Paradigmes, modèles, scénarios et pratiques en matière de durabilité forte

logoEU.png      conseil régional

PROGRAMME

 Le colloque entend questionner les paradigmes, les modèles et les scénarios qui incarnent aujourd’hui la notion de durabilité. Aussi curieux que cela puisse paraître, des sujets tels que les énergies renouvelables, la démocratie participative, l’agriculture biologique, l’agroécologie ou encore les éco-villes n’ont pas attendu d’être portés par la vague de la durabilité pour revendiquer certaines pratiques ou proposer des représentations alternatives. De ce fait, on peut s’interroger sur le sens qu’il convient de donner à l’idée même de durabilité et aux représentations qu’elle véhicule. 

-------------------------------- 

Mercredi 4 décembre 2019

 

9.30 Enregistrement 

10.15 Message de Bienvenue : Jean Philippe Luis (Directeur de la MSH), Marie Schellens (Présidente d'ERASME), Lionel Roucan (Président de la Plateforme 21) et Arnaud Diemer (Coordinateur ERASME)

10.30  Amphi 2019 : Conférenciers

Facilitatrice : Marie Schellens (Université de Stockholm)

Birgit Kopainsky (University of Bergen), Navigating between analyticalrigor and inclusiveness in participatory systems modeling

Basarab Nicolescu (CIRET), Transdisciplinarity approach of strong sustainability

12.00  - 13.30 Repas (salle 28)

13.30 - 15.30 

Amphi 219 : Les paradigmes de la durabilité forte (Français/Anglais)

Facilitatrice : Jenneth Parker (Schumacher Institute)

11 Economics, democracy and sustainability of the Anthropocene. A dialectic investigation on the paradigms of environmental and ecologic political economy. Pietro Beltramello (University of Padua, Italy).

12 Redefining sustainability in the Anthropocene. A complexity-based paradigm for responsible research and regenerative economics. Anne Snick  ((SAPIIR, Belgium, Club of Rome).

13 The implications of a linear global phopshorus supply chain on the world‘s regions. Claudiu Nedelciu, Kristin Vala Ragnarsdottir, Ingrid Stjernquist (University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Stockholm University, Sweden)

14 Towards “sustainable wellbeing” : advances in contemporary conceptsTadhg O'Mahony (University of Turku, FFRC, Finland)

Amphi 220 : Crise climatique et durabilité forte  (Anglais)

Facilitateur : August Wierling (HVL, Norvège)

A.1 Climate Change Vulnerability Index : A Practical Tool for Regional Planning and Development to Achieve Sustainability. Manoranjan Ghosh (IIT Kharagpur, India).

A.2 Cooperation in an age of emergency ? Climate action as the catalyst for rapid transition towards strong sustainability. Steven R. Smith, Ian Christie (Centre for Environment and Sustainability, CES, UK).

A.3 Climate change is not the problem, the problems are our economic system and the demography : Manifesto for strong sustainability. Arnaud Diemer (UCA, ERASME, CERDI, France).

A.4 When does it pay to be adapted to climate change ? Nicolas Baelen (Ecole Universitaire de Management, CLeRMa, Clermont-Ferrand, France).

Amphi 125 :  Atelier Débats, Paysages et Biodiversité (Français)

15.30 - 16.00 Pause (salle 28 et 2étage MSH)

16.00 - 18.00 

AMPHI 219 : Table ronde 1, Objectifs du développement durable (Français/Anglais)

Facilitateurs :  Eduard Nedelciu (Université d'Islande), Marie Schellens (Université de Stockholm)

Conférencier : Joyeeta Gupta (Amsterdam University) : 30 mn + 15 mn Questions

TR11 :SDGs Oriented ActionMariola Zalewska (University of Warsaw, Poland)

 AMPHI 220 : Table ronde 2, Europe et Durabilité forte (Anglais)

Facilitateurs : Birgit Kopainski, Florian Dierickx

TR21. Frontrunners and Laggards : How fast are the EU and its members States moving towards the Sustainable Development Goals ?  Markus Hametner, Mariia Kostetckaia (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria).

TR22 : On the potentials of and challenges for indicator based trend analyses and forecasts Mark Meyer (GWS, Germany).

 Amphi 125 : Atelier Débats :Villes et Territoires Durables (Français)

19.00 - 20.30  Réception à la Mairie de Clermont-Ferrand, remise des prix Jean Monnet et Donella Meadows

21.00 - 23.00 Dîner chez Fred et Nath, Restaurant du Stade, 32 rue Drelon, Clermont-Ferrand

-------------------------------

JEUDI 5 DECEMBRE 2019 

8.45 - 10.15 Amphi 219, Conférenciers (Français/Anglais)

Facilitator : Therese Bennich (University of Stockholm)

Paul James (Western University of Sydney), Beyond reductive systems approaches

 Joseph Tainter (Utah State University), The fundamental question of sustainability

10.15 - 10.30 Pause Café

10.30 - 12.30

Amphi 2019 : Finance Durable (Français/Anglais) 

Facilitateur : Sylvain Marsat (UCA, ClerMa)

2.1 Socially responsible indices : What contribution for sustainability ?Abdelbari El Khamlichi (UCA, CleRMa, France ; Université Chouaib Doukkali, ENCG, Morocco).

2.2 Financing Sustainability at EU level : state of play and key challenges. Michele Alessandrini, Pietro Celotti, François Levarlet (T33, Italy).

2.3 Parametric index insurance in developing countries : a reflection on the estimation of the risk. Marie-Eliette Dury, Bing Xiao (UCA, CERDI, France).

2.4  Sustainability through Corporate Social Responsibility contribution by Oil and Gas Industrial Cluster : the Case of Dadu, Sindh, Pakistan. Maryam Kalhoro (Sindh University Campus Larkana, Sindh, Pakistan). 

2.5 Cars and Carrots : Funding Pensions in a Degrowing Economy, Antoine Monserand (CEPN, Paris 13, France)

Amphi 220 : Consommation durable (Anglais)

Facilitateur : Darren Mc Cauley

B1. Sustainable consumption on the crossroad between individual and social preferences - the chances of the concept of identity. Anna Horodecka (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland).

B2. Leap in structural change only ensure sustainability. Sureh Suresh Gautam (Tribhuvan University ; Kathmandu, Népal).

B3. Transition through “sustainable wellbeing”, an approach to overcome what consumes us. Tadhg O'mahony, Jyrki Luukkannen, (University of Turku, FFRC, Finland).

B4. Economic behavior and environmental equilibrium : analysis from game theory. David Perez-Rebolledo, Katia Romero-Leon (Lomas del Estadio S/N, Col. Zona Universitaria,  Facultad de Economía, Veracruz, México -  Mexique).

B5. Evaluation of a political socialization strategy within family communities, from a governance and sustainability approach, with an educational nature. Enrique Manero Moreno (Manero Design, Mexico).

12.30 - 14.00 Repas (salle 28)

14.00 - 15.30 

Amphi 219 : Table ronde, Pays en développement et durabilité (Français/Anglais) 

Facilitateurs : Paul James, Valeria Jana Schwanitz

TR31 : Assessment of linkages between mitigation interventions and SDGs : evidences from Indian Agriculture, Shreya Some (Jadavpur University, India).

TR32: Tax revenues and social protection financing in African and Latin American Countries. Afrika Ndongozi-Nsabimana (CERDI, UCA, France).

TR33Design test sustainable socio-economic development for developing countries. Abdessamad Ouchen (ENCG, Fès Université Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah Fès, LAMAFAO, Morocco).

TR34 : Reviving Indian indigenous agricultural practices with cow (bovine) based products: An attempt towards sustainability in the chemical based environment, Sambit Shome, Dipika Mal (Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, India)

 

Amphi 220 : Table ronde, Dans un monde relativiste, la durabilité forte ne veut rien dire (Anglais) 

Facilitateurs : David Collste (SRC, Sweden), Jenneth Parker (Schumacher Institute, UK)

Salle 230 : Atelier débat, Economie circulaire 

15.30 - 16.00 Pause (Salle 28 et 2e étage)

16.00 - 18.00 

Amphi 219,  Systèmes alimentaires durables (Français/Anglais)

Facilitateur  : Sylvie Ferrari (Université de Bordeaux, Gretha)

3.2 Social movements and the right to access. The perspective of food sovereignty on the sustainable development. Pierre-Mathieu Le Bel, Paulo Moruzzi Marques, Manuela Maluf Santos, Roberta Moraes Curan, Vitória Oliveira Pereira de Souza Leao (IRSTEA, France).

3.3 Intelligent Local Food System (SALi) : a new conceptual model for a system integrated urban food based on optimization and metabolic intelligence. Huda Saci, Ewa Berezowska-Azzag (Ecole Polytechnique d’Architecture et d’Urbanisme (EPAU), Algeria.

3.4 The degradation of sustainability of food systems by ultra-processed foods : the 3V rules to counteract it. Anthony Fardet, Edmond Rock (INRA Clermont Ferrand, France).

Amphi 220, Actions collectives locales et Durabilité forte (Anglais)

Facilitateur : Manuel Morales (ERASME, NOEMA)

C1 Collective Action Initiatives in the Energy Transition. Supporters of a strong sustainability paradigm ? Alessandro Sciullo, Osman Arrobbio Dario Padovan (Universita di Torino, Italy), et al.

C2 Methodological limits in the construction of emergent knowledge of ecological economicsMariana Montano-Ortiz, Katia Romero-Leon, David Perez-Rebolledo (Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico).

C3 Who participates in and drives collective action initiatives for a low carbon energy transition ? Statistical evidence from Europe. August Wierling, Valeria Jana Schwanitz, Jan Pedro Zeiss (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway) et al. 

C4 Social and Solidarity Economy organizations as Bio-economic Systems ? Insights from the case-study of the “Association Sahel Vert”. Pietro Beltramello (University of Hohenheim, Germany). 

C5. Local Government Initiatives to promote sustainable industrial development. The case of Abruzzo Region. Raffaella Taddeo, Anna Morgante, Alberto Simbolli, Andrea Raggi (University G. d'Annunzio of Chieti Pescara, Italy). 

19.30  - 10.30 Dîner   Fred and Nathalie Restaurant, 32 rue Drelon in Clermont-Ferrand.

--------------------------------------------

VENDREDI 6 DECEMBRE 2019

 

8.45 - 10.15   Amphi 219, Conférenciers 

Facilitateur : Ganna Gladkykh (ERASME, UCA, CERDI)

Valeria Jana Schwanitz (HVL, Norvège), Sustainable Energy Transition, A Critical View

Darren Mcauley (St Andrews Sustainability Institute, Ecosse), Conceptualiser une transition juste, de l'Artique Russe au Malawi

10.15 - 10.30 Pause (salle 28)
 
10.30 - 12.30 
 
Amphi 219, De la Biodiversité à la Bioéconomie, Français/Anglais 
 
Facilitateur : Timothée Parrique (UCA, CERDI, ERASME)
 
41. The bio-based economy from a strong sustainability perspective. Therese Bennich, Salim Belyazid (Stockholm University, Sweden). 

42. The Management of National Parks : Sustainability, challenges and constraints : Case of Djurdjura National Park (PND). Fatima Debiane, Mohamed Dahmani (University of Mouloud Mammeri, Algeria)

43. The microbial world : an unknown diversity of living beings essential for human, animal and plant life and sustainable development. Gérard Fonty (GREFFE, France).

44. Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen's bioeconomics and the Anthropocene : Some perspectives for the sustainability of economic processes facing planetary boundaries.  Sylvie Ferrari (University of Bordeaux, Gretha, France).

45. Industrial symbiosis, a circular bioeconomy strategy : the sugar beet case study at the Bazancourt-Pomacle Platform. Manuel Morales (Neoma Business School, Reims, France), Gemma Cervantes (GIEI, Mexico).

Amphi 220 : Education au développement durable, Anglais 

President : Francesca Marchetta (UCA, CERDI)

D1 Service Learning for the Achievement of the Education for Sustainable Development : Analysis of educational contexts and case studies in Japan and Malaysia. Ryohei Kageura, Ryo Tatsumi (Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Japan).

D2.  How to endorse university students with sustainable development related skills ? A Sectoral Development Model for Higher Education. Pinar Ozuyar (Istinye University, Istanbul, United Nations Program Deputy).

D3. Develop self-confidence through a transformation of assessment practices. Francine Pellaud (HEP Fribourg, Switzerland).

D4. Education and sustainability, how SDGs contribute to change the representations of developing issues ? The Case Study of Pakistan, Faheem Khushik, Arnaud Diemer (UCA, ERASME, CERDI).

Salle 230, table ronde : Energie Jean Monnet, Anglais

Facilitateurs : Arnaud Diemer et Cécile Batisse (UCA, ERASME, CERDI) 

12.30 - 14.00  Repas (salle 28)

14.00 - 16.00 

Amphi 219, Trajectoires de transformations (Anglais/Français)

Facilitateur : Joseph Tainter

51. Quantum Theory as a source of insights to foster deep socio-ecological transformations toward strong transdisciplinarity. Potentialities, pitfalls and a possible way forward. Cyrille Rigolot (AgroPArisTech – VetAgro Sup, Territoires, France).

52. Three Horizons for the Sustainable Development Goals : A Cross-scale Participatory Approach for Transformative Pathways. David Collste, Ana Paula Aguiar, Zuzana Harmackova  (Stockholm Resilience Centre, Sweden).

53. Please, cover these differences, which I cannot see ? Explain the incommensurability for discuss the development sustainable behaviour of the territoriesSandrine Allain, Nicolas Salliou (Université de Toulouse, AGIR, France; PLUS, Zurich, Switzerland).

54. Deliberation : a new economic paradigm for a more democratic, inclusive and ecological society ? Eric Dacheux, Daniel Goujon 4UCA, Communication et Société, France).

Amphi 220, Evaluation durable et indicateurs, Anglais 

Facilitateur : Guillaume Deffuant (IRSTEA)

E1.Developing a novel Index of Strong environmental Sustainability : preliminary resultsArkaitz Usubiaga-Liaño, Paul Ekins (University College London, England).

E2. Critical Natural Resources : Challenging the Current (Weak Sustainability) Discourse and Proposal for A Holistic Definition. Marie Schellens, Johanna Gisladottir (Stockholm University, NATGEO, University of Iceland, ERASME)

E3. How to assess sustainability : examples and challenges from the EU cohesion policies. Gaia Galassi, Andrea Gramillano, François Levarlet (T33, Italy).

E4.The issue of assessing the sustainability of public policies in terms of in waste management in Algeria, Study applied to PROGDEM. Souhila Belkis, Belaid Abrika (Université Mouloud Mammeri, Algeria)

salle 230, Table ronde : Industrial Symbiosis H2020 SPIRE 01, Anglais

Facilitateurs : Manuel Morales, Arnaud Diemer (UCA, ERASME)

16.00 - 16.30 Pause (salle 28)

16.30 - 17.30

Amphi 219, Communiquer les challenges de la durabilité, Français/Anglais

Facilitateurs : Marie Schellens (Stockholm Université, Suède), David Collste (SRC, Suède)

Hildred CRILL, Stockholm University.

Ashley PERL, Stockholm Resilience Center.

Elise ASPORD, Université Clermont Auvergne. 

17.30 - 17.45  Clôture du Colloque

19.00 - 23.00  Repas - Concert de Jazz : Restaurant du Jardin, 55 avenue F. Mitterrand, 6300 Clermont-Ferrand

   

INFORMATIONS

Le colloque est organisé conjointement par le Centre d'Excellence Jean Monnet sur le Développement Durable (ERASME) et la Plate-forme 21 pour le développement durable.

Modalités

Les propositions de communications en anglais ou en français devront comporter un résumé de 350 à 500 mots, un titre, les noms des auteurs et de leurs institutions, leurs emails, et le choix entre présentation orale ou poster.

Deadline des abstracts

Les propositions devront nous parvenir avant le 30 août 2019

Deadline des textes définitifs

Les textes et posters définitifs devront être envoyés pour le 25 novembre 2019.

Prix 

Trois prix seront décernés à l'issu du Colloque :
- le Prix Jean Monnet pour le développement durable pour un chercheur expert,
- le prix Donella Meadows pour le développement durable pour une jeune chercheuse, et
- le prix ERASME pour le poster préféré des participants.
Les candidats souhaitant concourir pour les deux premiers prix, devront envoyer leur texte définitif avant le 20 novembre 2019. Les lauréats des deux premiers prix se verront prendre en charge leurs frais de voyage et de colloque, et bénéficieront d'une invitation pour un séjour de 15 jours au Centre d'Excellence ERASME sur le développement durable. 

Finalités 

Une publication des travaux sera proposée via deux revues (Revue Francophone du développement durable et European Review on Sustainability and Degrowth) et un ouvrage collectif. 

Labellisation du colloque 

Le colloque est labellisé Eurasmus +, il s’inscrit dans les activités du Centre d’excellence Jean Monnet sur le développement durable (ERASME), implanté à l’UCA et sur le site de Polytech Clermont Ferrand.

Programme 

Contacts 

sustainability@sciencesconf.org 

Arnaud DIEMER arnaud.diemer@uca.fr 

Maartje OOSTDIJK maartjeoostdijk@gmail.com

Manuel MORALES mrlalo9@hotmail.com

Eduard NEDELCIU eduard.nedelciu@gmail.com

Marie SCHELLENS marie.schellens@natgeo.su.se 

 

 

 

Personnes connectées : 1